Call:  (401) 846-0727

Bringing care &
Assistance home to you.

Privacy Policy

All About Home Care, LLC Privacy Policy Notice

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

This notice describes how protected health information we gather about you may be used and/or disclosed, how we safeguard that information, and how you can get access to this information. Please review this notice carefully. If the practices described in this Notice meet your expectations, you do not need to respond.

Our Responsibilities

Protected Health Information (PHI) is any individually identifiable health information. This information includes demographics, for example, age, address, e-mail address, and relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. We are required by law to:

  • Maintain the privacy of your protected health information
  • Provide  you with this Notice of our legal duties and privacy practices
  • Follow the terms of our Notice that are currently in effect 

How We May Use and Disclose Protected Health Information

The following categories describe the ways we are permitted or required to use and disclose PHI without first asking for your permission.

Treatment: We may use and disclose PHI for your treatment to your health care providers. For example, we may disclose PHI to doctors, nurses, technicians, or other personnel, including people outside our office, who are involved in your medical care and need the information to provide you with medical care.

Appointment Reminders, Service Alternatives and Health-Related Benefits and Services: We may use and/or disclose PHI to contact you and to remind you of your services with our caregivers. We also may use and/or disclose PHI to provide you with information about health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you. For example, your name and address may be used to send you, or a family member contact, a newsletter/postcard about our office and the services we offer. These may be sent to you through the USPS with our practice information on the envelope/postcard.

Health Care Operations / Individuals Involved with Your Care: We may use and disclose PHI for home care operational purposes or to those that may be involved with your home care service, including your family members, unless you have given us written instructions not to do so. These uses and disclosures are necessary to make sure that all of our clients receive quality home care service and to manage our office.  For example, we may use and disclose information to make sure the services you receive are of the highest quality. This may include telephone calls or quality assurance client surveys to your spouse or other family members.

Payment: We use your PHI in order to bill and collect from you, your insurance company, or a third party for the services you receive. We may also use your PHI to obtain your insurer’s prior approval to provide you with certain types of care, if your insurer requires us to do this. Finally, we can disclose your PHI for the payment activities of another covered entity or any health care provider.

Business Associates: We may disclose your PHI to business associates who provide services or activities on our behalf. For example, we may contract with accreditation agencies, management consultants, and accountants. To protect your health information, we require our business associates to sign a written agreement regarding privacy.

Public Health Activities: We may release your PHI to appropriate authorities for public health purposes including, but not limited to, preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability; to report abuse or neglect; to the Food and Drug Administration for activities relating to quality safety or effectiveness of FDA regulated products or activity. We may also release your PHI for the public health purpose of alerting a person who may be at risk of contracting or spreading a communicable disease.

To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety: We may use and disclose PHI when necessary to prevent serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person. As permitted by RI Law, we may also release PHI to the police in certain cases.

As Required by Law: We will disclose PHI when required to do so by international, federal, state, or local law.

Exceptions: We will require your written authorization to use and disclose psychotherapy notes, PHI for marketing purposes, and disclosures that constitute a sale of PHI.

Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding the PHI we have about you:

Right to Inspect and Copy: You have a right to inspect and copy PHI that may be used to make decisions about your home care services. This includes medical and billing records, but does not include information compiled in reasonable anticipation of or use in a legal proceeding, and PHI subject to any law that prohibits your access. To inspect and copy this PHI, you must submit your request in writing to our office.

Right to Amend:  If you feel that PHI we have about you is incorrect or incomplete; you may ask us to amend the information. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept.

To request an amendment, your request must be made in writing and submitted to our office. In addition, you must provide a reason that supports your request.

We may deny your request for an amendment if it is not in writing or does not include a reason to support the request. In addition, we may deny your request if you ask us to amend information that:

  • Was not created by us, unless the person or entity that created the information is no longer available to make the amendment;
  • Is not part of the PHI  kept by AAHC;
  • Is accurate and complete.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures: You have a right to request a list of certain disclosures we made of PHI for purposes other than treatment, home care operations or for which you provided written authorization. To request an accounting of disclosures, you must submit your request in writing to our office.

Right to Request Restrictions: You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the PHI we use or disclose for services or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the PHI we disclose to someone involved in your care. For example, you could ask that we not share information about a particular service with your spouse or significant other. We are not required to agree with your request. If we agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment. To request a restriction, you must submit your request in writing to our office.

Right to Request Confidential Communication: You have the right to request that we communicate with you about your home care matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we contact you only by mail or at work. To request confidential communication, you must submit your request in writing to our office. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted. We will accommodate reasonable requests.

Right to a Paper Copy of this Notice: You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy of this notice. To obtain a paper copy of this notice, please contact anyone in our office at 401-846-0727.

Right to Receive Notification of a Breach: You have the right to receive notification of breaches of your unsecured PHI.

Changes to This Notice

We reserve the right to change this Notice and make the new Notice apply to Protected Health Information (PHI) we already have as well as any information we receive in the future. We will post a copy of our current Notice at our office. The effective date will be printed on the first page of this Notice, in the bottom right-hand corner.

This Notice becomes effective on 5/31/12. If you have any questions, please contact us at 401-846-0727.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a written complaint. Any complaints should be in writing, state the nature of the complaint, and how to contact you. You will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint, and your complaint will not affect the services we are providing for you. You may send your complaint to our office or the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.

All About Home Care, LLC.
438 East Main Road Suite 202
Middletown, RI 02842
Office: 401-846-0727
Fax: 401-619-0780
kmurphy@allabouthomecareinri.com

SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
200   Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C.20201
877-696-6775
e-mail: HHS.mail@hhs.gov

Revised 4/21/2017

Contact Us
All About Home Care, LLC

438 East Main Road Suite 202
Middletown, RI 02842

Office: 401-846-0727
Fax: 401-619-0780

Email:
kmurphy@allabouthomecareinri.com